Hyde Brothers, Booksellers   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1428 Wells St., Fort Wayne, IN 46808, USA. Tel. 260-424-0197 or 1-800-264-6369
info@hydebros.com

Religion Room: "D" Shelf

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
DAKE, FINIS JENNINGS   Why Russia Will Never Conquer America or the Whole World
Atlanta, GA, Bible Research Foundation 1955, Softcover. Good+. Teal paper bind. missing; spine ends, corners sl. rubbed; owner's stamp at top margin of 1st page, else a very tight, clean copy, sans cover. ; In wraps; PAPER COVER ABSENT. ; 8vo; 32 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34539
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DALE, JOHN T.   Flashlights from Real Life
Chicago, Fairfax Publishing Company 1910, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Pictor. blue/grey cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly yellowed; one point in textblock cracked; leaf edges smudged, else a nice, clean volume. No dj.; 12mo; 205 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 37062
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DARBY, J.N.   Lectures on the Second Coming
London, G. Morrish 1909, First Edition Thus, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Red cloth bind. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly sunned; front hinge cracked; owner's stamp on ffep; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very nice, clean volume. No dj. ; Features lectures I-VII: Thessalonians i, Ephesians i, Revelation xii, Romans xi, Matthew xiii, Daniel ii, Daniel vii. ; 12mo; 188 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 35586
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DAVIES, HORTON   Worship and Theology in England, Volume I-IV
Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press 1961, Various Editions, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Navy cloth binds. sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bookplate & owner's inked name on ffeps; leaf edges smudged, else a very tight, clean incomplete set. Djs neatly bonded w/ thin clear film to paste-downs; backstrips sunned; a few edges nicked; back covers smudged. ; First four of five volume set; b&w photos, ils.; SOLD AS INCOMPLETE SET ONLY. ; 8vo; 350+/vol. pages
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 34818
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DAVYDD   The Signpost
London, Covenant Publishing Co., Ltd. N.D., Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Lt. blue cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly browned; front hinge only just starting to crack & still firm; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps foxed, else a very sturdy, clean volume. Dj rubbed at extremities; corners chipped; 2" chips to spine ends; backstrip browned; covers & flap edges foxed, now protected in clear cover. Booknote inked at top edge of folding chart. ; B&w fold-out charts & maps, folding chart in rear pocket; foreword by L.G.A. Roberts. ; 8vo; 97 pages
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 34754
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DAY, BERTRAM   Joseph, the Dreamer
Boston, Christopher Publishing House 1957, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. Navy cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; front board lightly bowed; leaf edges smudged, else a very tight, clean volume. Dj rubbed/chipped at edges; some fading & insect predation to covers, now protected in clear cover.; Another moving volume by the author of PRINCE OF PEACE, THE PROPHETS' DAWN, THE PASSION PLAY et al. ; 8vo; 108 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33431
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DENIS, ROBERT   The Truth: Identity, Wisdom, Destiny
New York, Israelite Network 1998, Softcover; Later Printing. Very Good. Pictor. white paper bind. sl. rubbed at extremities; covers, 1st & last few lvs. bent at corners; lf. edges lightly smudged, else a tight, clean copy. ; In wraps; b&w ils. ; 8vo; 369 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 28614
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DIMMICK, FRANCIS MARION   Anna Clayton, or: The Enquirer after Truth
Philadelphia, Lindsay & Blakiston 1859, Hardcover. Very Good-. Green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; spine ends, corners frayed; backstrip & board edges faded; boards soiled; front hinge cracked & just starting to separate; owner's name, label & a few pencilled notes on feps; a bit of pencilled margin notation; lf. edges, eps & some margins foxed, else a good reference copy. ; 8vo; 427 pages
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18903
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DOUTY, NORMAN F.   The Death of Christ, a Treatise Which Answers the Question: Did Christ Die Only for the Elect?
Swengel, PA, Reiner Publications 1972, Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Black full leather bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; bookplate on ffep, else a NF copy. Dj rubbed at edges; spine ends, corners sl. chipped; backstrip browned, now protected in clear cover. ; 8vo; 120 pages
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 33974
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DRUMMOND, ANDREW LANDALE   The Church Architecture of Protestantism, an Historical and Constructive Study
Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark 1934, Hardcover; Later Printing. Good+ with no dust jacket. Blue cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; spine base, corners lightly frayed; some insect boring near board edges; hinges cracked, several points in textblock cracked, front hinge somewhat re-inforced w/ paper tape; booknotes inked/pencilled on front paste-down & rep; leaf edges, eps foxed, else a good, clean-reading copy. No dj. ; Good b&w photos, ils.; 4to; 342 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 36436
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DRURY, A.W.   Outlines of Doctrinal Theology, with Preliminary Chapters on Theology in General, and Theological Encyclopaedia
Dayton, OH, Otterbein Press 1926, 2nd Edition, Revised and Enlarged, Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; backstrip soiled; a bit of pale spotting to boards; 1/2 split to front paste-down, at hinge; owner's name & date on ffep; a bit of underlining & margn notation; lf. edges, eps lightly foxed/smudged, else a nice, tight copy of this Brethren publication. No dj.; Fold-out chart tipped in at back paste-down. ; 12mo; 374 pages
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21020
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DUGMORE, C.W.   The Influence of the Synagogue upon the Divine Office
Westminster, UK, Faith Press Ltd. 1964, Reprint Edition, Hardcover. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. Green cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners; backstrip lightly sunned; owner's name inked on ffep; a few inked margin notations, not affecting text; leaf edges a bit foxed, else a very tight & sturdy, clean-reading copy. Dj rubbed at edges; spine ends, corners chipped; backstrip sl. browned, now protected in clear cover. ; Orig. pub. 1944; ALCUIN CLUB COLLECTIONS NO. XLV.; ALCUIN CLUB COLLECTIONS NO. XLV Series; 8vo; 151 pages
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 35668
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

DYER, WILLIAM AND ISAAC WATTS   The Believers' Golden Chain, Embracing the Substance of Some Dissertation on Christ's Famous Titles, a View of Zion's Glory, and Christ's Voice to London by William Dyer, with: A Guide to Prayer, Being the Substance of Some Essays on the Spirit and Gift.
Wheeling, VA, S.S. Henderson 1849, Hardcover. Very Good-. Brown full leather bind. w/ red leather backstrip label rubbed/frayed at extremities; backstrip leather starting to crack, gutters splitting; boards soiled & scuffed; owner's name on ffep; hinges cracked & last signature just starting to loosen at top stitches; ffep lightly dampstained at edges, bottom corner chipped; a very sm. amount of pencilled underlining & margin notation; a few lvs. bent at corner tips; sm. dampstains to last few lvs., at top edges; lf. edges, eps, paste-downs, many lvs. & margins foxed, else a nice, sturdy volume. ; 12mo; 599 pages
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 27002
    Click here to order or inquire at Hyde Brothers, Booksellers.

13 titles found
   
 
   Hyde Brothers, Booksellers Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Hyde Brothers, Booksellers 2005